1. Careers
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Health Insurance

By

Definition: Health insurance is health care provided by an employer. When a company provides health insurance benefits, they pay for all or part of the health insurance premiums for their employees. Employers are not required to provide health insurance coverage to employees. Health insurance is typically a matter of agreement between an employer and employees.

By definition, health insurance coverage is an employee welfare benefit plan established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization like union, or both, that provides health care for participants and their dependents through insurance coverage or reimbursement.

Health Insurance for Unemployed Workers
One of the most important issues for unemployed workers, besides the loss of a paycheck, is health insurance. It's important to have, but it's also expensive. What options for health insurance coverage are available and how can you access health insurance coverage when you have lost your job?

COBRA (Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act)
COBRA (Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act) gives employees and their families who lose their health benefits the option to continue group health benefits provided by their group health plan for limited periods of time under certain circumstances such as voluntary or involuntary job loss, reduction in the hours worked, transition between jobs, death, divorce, and other life events.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) provides rights and protections for participants and beneficiaries in group health plans.

Also Known As: health care, medical insurance, medical benefits
Examples:
Joanne's company provides health insurance benefits to all employees and their families.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.